TERMS AND CONDITIONS

All users that access the Wise Eye Reading Academy website or any part thereof agree to abide by the following Terms and Conditions. If you do not comply by these Terms and Conditions, you must leave the Wise Eye Reading Academy website, as further use will serve as acceptance of the Terms and Conditions.

 

Terms and conditions for the use of this website

Wise Eye Reading Academy and its subsidiaries shall not be liable for any damage or loss neither any liability that resulted from the use of any content, services, or products available on the website.

All content, registered trademarks, logos, pictures, videos, downloads, domain names, patents, and icons (“the material”) are the intellectual property of Wise Eye Reading Academy and are protected by legislation.

Wise Eye Reading Academy reserves the right, in its sole discretion to, from time to time, change the terms and conditions, the content or services available from this website. Wise Eye Reading Academy shall take all reasonable steps to secure user’s provided or collected information from unauthorised access or disclosure. However, Wise Eye Reading Academy does not warrant or represent the safety or security of the content, nor shall it be held liable for any error, omission /or inaccuracy contained on this website.

In certain circumstances, Wise Eye Reading Academy may provide hyperlinks to other websites not controlled by Wise Eye Reading Academy. Such hyperlinks do not imply any endorsement, or support of the content, products, or services of such websites.

Wise Eye Reading Academy (including its employees, suppliers, internet service providers, partners, and agents) shall not be liable for any loss or damages, expenses, or any liability whatsoever incurred as a result from browsing on this website.

The information contained on this website is supplied on an “as is” basis and Wise Eye Reading Academy does not make any express, implicit, or implied representations or warranties in respect thereof. Wise Eye Reading Academy shall take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and quality of the available content on this website but does not warrant such quality and accuracy.

Wise Eye Reading Academy and its employees have the right to read, delete, block, filter, disclose and use all communications sent to Wise Eye Reading Academy or posted by the user on this website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Wise Eye Reading Academy value a user’s right to privacy. We are committed to the protection of the user’s privacy and ensuring that the user’s personal information stays protected. The Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data that Wise Eye Reading Academy may collect and how Wise Eye Reading Academy uses, discloses, and protects that information.

Wise Eye Reading Academy is and remains committed to providing the user with secure access to its website. Wise Eye Reading Academy wants its users to browse with complete confidence on Wise Eye Reading Academy’s website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to all the personal information collected by Wise Eye Reading Academy from its users through the use of its website, marketing campaigns or competitions operated by Wise Eye Reading Academy.

In this policy “personal information” shall have the same meaning as described in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI).

This privacy policy forms part of the terms and conditions of any applicable Wise Eye Reading Academy website.

Wise Eye Reading Academy may from time to time provide hyperlinks to web sites, platforms, or applications (“Third-Party Sites”) which Wise Eye Reading Academy does not have control over. These Third-Party Websites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions.  Users are encouraged to read the privacy policies of Third-Party websites before the use thereof. The provision of Third-Party Sites by Wise Eye Reading Academy should not be interpreted as an endorsement, support, or agreement of the content thereof. Wise Eye Reading Academy shall not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for the access to, inability to access or content of the Third-Party Sites, including its privacy policies.

 

Types of personal information collected

Wise Eye Reading Academy may from time to time collect, amongst others, the following personal data of users:

Name and surname,

Contact details,

E-mail addresses, and

IP address.

Wise Eye Reading Academy also collects non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the Wise Eye Reading Academy website/s.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wise Eye Reading Academy uses the personal and non-personal statistical information collected from users for various purposes which may include:

  • To communicate information requested by users.

  • To compile and maintain a newsletter database.

  • To authenticate or process users.

  • To maintain information submitted by users for competitions or promotions.

  • For auditing purposes.

  • To collect non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the Wise Eye Reading Academy website.

  • To evaluate the use of Wise Eye Reading Academy website’s products and services.

  • To study the success of our marketing, competitions, or promotions.

 

The way personal information is collected

Personal and non-personal statistical information about users is collected by Wise Eye Reading Academy electronically by making use of cookie technology or when voluntarily submitted by the user.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are a feature in your browser that assigns a user ID to you to follow the movements of web users. Cookies let Wise Eye Reading Academy know which pages were visited on their website, how often and in what order. Cookies cannot discover a user’s identity by themselves; they merely identify a user’s computer connected to Wise Eye Reading Academy servers when a user visits the Wise Eye Reading Academy website.

A user can set his/her browser to not allow cookies if the user does not want a cookie assigned to him/her. Cookies do not record personal information such as a user’s name or address and e-mail address.

 

PRIVACY AND SECURITY

Wise Eye Reading Academy shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of its website or the data collected or provided from users. Access to personal information is limited to prevent unauthorised access, alteration, or misuse. It is only permitted amongst the Wise Eye Reading Academy Centres where applicable.

 

USAGE AND RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

Wise Eye Reading Academy reserves the right to collect, preserve, share, or disclose any information submitted by users, provided that:

  • Wise Eye Reading Academy shall not disclose any personal information of users unless given explicit legal written consent to do so.

  • Wise Eye Reading Academy may, where applicable, disclose information about customers, in good faith, or by law to exercise the legal rights or defend Wise Eye Reading Academy against legal claims.

  • Wise Eye Reading Academy may share information with law enforcement agencies to investigate or prevent illegal activities committed over the Wise Eye Reading Academy network.

  • Wise Eye Reading Academy may track network traffic to prevent any attempts to alter or cause damage to the site or for security reasons.

  • Wise Eye Reading Academy have the right to, from time to time, change this privacy policy by posting the updated version on the Wise Eye Reading Academy website. Users of the site bear the responsibility to ensure that they have read the changes or updates. Wise Eye Reading Academy will not keep any personal information for longer than originally envisioned, unless required by law to do so.

Wise Eye Reading Academy owns and retains all rights to the non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by Wise Eye Reading Academy.